Skip to main content

Congratulation A-pin Recipients

03/22/2019

View as a pdf

News Release — LOGAN, UTAH — March 20, 2019 – College of Engineering Dean Dr. Jagath Kaluarachchi and department heads from across the college recognized 78 students on Wednesday for receiving the prestigious A-pin award for the Spring and Fall of 2018.

The A-pin is one of the oldest awards at Utah State University. Initiated in 1910, it acknowledges and rewards students who achieve a straight-a grade point average while carrying 15 graded credit hours for two consecutive semesters.

The pin itself features the primary icon of Utah State University's Old Main Tower and includes the phrase "USU Scholarship," denoting the highest marks in scholarly achievement.

The students were treated to a catered luncheon with the dean and department heads. Visit the A-pin page to see additional award years.

Spring 2019 Recipients

Troy Abraham
— Mechanical Engineering
Andrew Aposhian
— Computer Science
Tyler Ashby
— Civil Engineering (not pictured)
Kayson Barwick
— Computer Science
Nathan Beazer
— Electrical Engineering (not pictured)
James Bennett
— Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Berghout
— Mechanical Engineering
Jaron Bono
— Computer Engineering (not pictured)
Thomas Bradshaw
— Electrical Engineering
Grant Bruneel
— Mechanical Engineering
Kelly Burch
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Katie Christensen
— Biological Engineering
Kate Christiansen
— Civil Engineering (not pictured)
Ian Colbert
— Electrical Engineering
Clark Corry
— Electrical Engineering
Matthew Crump
— Civil Engineering
Joshua Dickison
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Bradley Dyer
— Mechanical Engineering
Brady Fisher
— Mechanical Engineering
Bryce Fisher
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Cara Frischkorn
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Noah Funtanilla
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Bryce Halling
— Computer Engineering (not pictured)
Hyrum Hansen
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Tucker Hathaway
— Computer Engineering
Kyle Hillman
— Biological Engineering
Bethany Jensen
— Biological Engineering (not pictured)
Holland Kartchner
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Richard Lloyd
— Electrical Engineering
Cameron Milne
— Computer Science
Erik Nielsen
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Thomas O'Reilly
— Computer Science (not pictured)
Ian Parvin
— Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Petersen
— Mechanical Engineering
Spencer Peterson
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Colwin Robson
— Mechanical Engineering
Christopher Rosenlund
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Caitlin Roundy
— Civil Engineering
Brit Rossi
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Zion Steiner
— Computer Science
Benjamin Taylor
— Computer Science (not pictured)
Paden Thompson
— Computer Engineering (not pictured)
Logan Voigt
— Electrical Engineering
Daniel Waldram
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Joshua Ward
— Civil Engineering
Jeffrey Wasden
— Computer Science (not pictured)
Esteban Womack
— Electrical Engineering (not pictured)

Fall 2018 Recipients

Tyson Barnes
— Biological Engineering
Alexander Beeston
— Biological Engineering (not pictured)
Tyson Compton
— Mechanical Engineering
Chaz Cornwall
— Electrical Engineering (not pictured)
Theodore Corrington
— Computer Engineering
Rebekah Cowen
— Biological Engineering (not pictured)
Braden Eichmeier
— Mechanical Engineering
Cory Goates
— Mechanical Engineering
Brady Houston
— Computer Engineering (not pictured)
Cody Kelley
— Mechanical Engineering
Glendyn King
— Computer Engineering
Austin Kohler
— Mechanical Engineering
Bryant Landeen
— Electrical Engineering
Jaydon Lord
— Electrical Engineering
Aiden Meek
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Ryan Nelson
— Electrical Engineering
Thomas O'Reilly
— Computer Science (not pictured)
Dylan Petersen
— Mechanical Engineering
Steven Pistorius
— Mechanical Engineering
Riley Roberts
— Computer Engineering (not pictured)
Dominick Rose
— Computer Science (not pictured)
Derek Smith
— Computer Science
Shelsey Sullivan
— Computer Science
Seth Thompson
— Civil Engineering
Caleb Thomson
— Biological Engineering
Mack Wakley
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Dallin Wiberg
— Mechanical Engineering
Derrick Wiberg
— Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Williams
— Electrical Engineering
Jacob Windley
— Mechanical Engineering (not pictured)
Derek Withers
— Electrical Engineering

Troy Abraham

Troy Abraham

Andrew Aposhian

Andrew Aposhian

Tyler Ashby

Tyler Ashby

Kayson Barwick

Kayson Barwick

Nathan Beazer

Nathan Beazer

James Bennett

James Bennett

Matthew Berghout

Matthew Berghout

Jaron Bono

Jaron Bono

Thomas Bradshaw

Thomas Bradshaw

Grant Bruneel

Grant Bruneel

Kelly Burch

Kelly Burch

Katie Christensen

Katie Christensen

Kate Christiansen

Kate Christiansen

Ian Colbert

Ian Colbert

Clark Corry

Clark Corry

Matthew Crump

Matthew Crump

Joshua Dickison

Joshua Dickison

Bradley Dyer

Bradley Dyer

Brady Fisher

Brady Fisher

Bryce Fisher

Bryce Fisher

Cara Frischkorn

Cara Frischkorn

Noah Funtanilla

Noah Funtanilla

Bryce Halling

Bryce Halling

Hyrum Hansen

Hyrum Hansen

Tucker Hathaway

Tucker Hathaway

Kyle Hillman

Kyle Hillman

Bethany Jensen

Bethany Jensen

Holland Kartchner

Holland Kartchner

Richard Lloyd

Richard Lloyd

Cameron Milne

Cameron Milne

Erik Nielsen

Erik Nielsen

Thomas O'Reilly

Thomas O'Reilly

Ian Parvin

Ian Parvin

Samuel Petersen

Samuel Petersen

Spencer Peterson

Spencer Peterson

Colwin Robson

Colwin Robson

Christopher Rosenlund

Christopher Rosenlund

Caitlin Roundy

Caitlin Roundy

Brit Rossi

Brit Rossi

Zion Steiner

Zion Steiner

Benjamin Taylor

Benjamin Taylor

Paden Thompson

Paden Thompson

Logan Voigt

Logan Voigt

Daniel Waldram

Daniel Waldram

Joshua Ward

Joshua Ward

Jeffrey Wasden

Jeffrey Wasden

Esteban Womack

Esteban Womack

Tyson Barnes

Tyson Barnes

Alexander Beeston

Alexander Beeston

Tyson Compton

Tyson Compton

Chaz Cornwall

Chaz Cornwall

Theodore Corrington

Theodore Corrington

Rebekah Cowen

Rebekah Cowen

Braden Eichmeier

Braden Eichmeier

Cory Goates

Cory Goates

Brady Houston

Brady Houston

Cody Kelley

Cody Kelley

Glendyn King

Glendyn King

Austin Kohler

Austin Kohler

Bryant Landeen

Bryant Landeen

Jaydon Lord

Jaydon Lord

Aiden Meek

Aiden Meek

Ryan Nelson

Ryan Nelson

Thomas O'Reilly

Thomas O'Reilly

Dylan Petersen

Dylan Petersen

Steven Pistorius

Steven Pistorius

Riley Roberts

Riley Roberts

Dominick Rose

Dominick Rose

Derek Smith

Derek Smith

Shelsey Sullivan

Shelsey Sullivan

Seth Thompson

Seth Thompson

Caleb Thomson

Caleb Thomson

Mack Wakley

Mack Wakley

Dallin Wiberg

Dallin Wiberg

Derrick Wiberg

Derrick Wiberg

Nicholas Williams

Nicholas Williams

Jacob Windley

Jacob Windley

Derek Withers

Derek Withers

###

Writer: Jessica Jarman, eng.marketing@usu.edu