Engineering Undergraduate Research Program (EURP)

The College of Engineering Undergraduate Research Program (EURP) is designed to involve outstanding undergraduate students in research projects and encourage these students to consider graduate school.

To be eligible, you must:

  • be admitted into the Professional Program in the College of Engineering
  • Be graduating no sooner than Fall 2020
  • Expected to work at least 10 hours per week, starting in Summer or Fall 2020
  • EURP funding can be used in Summer 2020 through Fall 2021. Your research must be finished by the end of the Fall 2021 semester.
  • Applications for Fall 2020 will be due in November.

Applications are due April 10, 2020

Download the Spring 2019-2020 Application

The major features of the program are:

  • EURP provides total funding of $4500 for a student stipend (450 hours at $10/hour).
  • You must provide a short summary of your research progress at the end of each semester. Renewal of your EURP appointment for the next semester (or summer) is contingent on approval from your research advisor.
  • You should present your results at an appropriate professional venue (technical meeting, peer-reviewed publication, USU Undergraduate Research Showcase, Utah Conference on Undergraduate Research, Research on the Hill, etc.).
  • You should apply for the "Undergraduate Research Scholar" designation to be included on your official student transcript.

Contact Information:


Academic Year 2021-2022 (Cohort #13)
Dallin Wiberg

Dallin Wiberg

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Hunsaker

Jackson Morgan

Jackson Morgan

Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Zane

Holand Kartchner

Holand Kartchner

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Dutta

Michael Cotner

Michael Cotner

Department: Biological Engineering and Electrical and Computer Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Zhang

Shelby Ames

Shelby Ames

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Berke

Cara Frischkorn

Cara Frischkorn

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Whitmore

Joe Horlacher

Joe Horlacher

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Whitmore

Glen Scott

Glen Scott

Department: Biological Engineering

Advisor: Huang

Elizabeth Chamberlain

Elizabeth Chamberlain

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Berke

Savannah Augustine

Savannah Augustine

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Advisor: Dr. Berke





Ashley Nielson

Ashley Nielson


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Berke







Andrew Kjar

Andrew Kjar


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Huang







Reebal Nimri

Reebal Nimri


Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Zane







Matthew Hansen

Matthew Hansen


Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Zane








Morgan Bishop

Morgan Bishop


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Vargis







Tessa Burrows

Tessa Burrows


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Vargis







Sierra Julander

Sierra Julander


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Huang







Daniel Gardner

Daniel Gardner


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Wang







John Garrett

John Garrett


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Smith







Matt DeFriez

Matt DeFriez


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Richards







Andrew Walters

Andrew Walters


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Charles Miller






Bailey Mcfarland

Bailey Mcfarland


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Yu Huang






Ben Moulton

Ben Moulton


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Doug Hunsaker






Ben Hill

Benjamin Hill


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Fiona Van Leeuwen

Fiona Van Leeuwen


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Hunter Payne

Hunter Payne


Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Dupont





Jack Elliott

Jack Elliott


Department: Engineering Education


Advisor: Dr. Angela Minichiello






Kade Derrick

Kade Derrick


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Anhong Zhou






Matthew Calvin

Matthew Calvin


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Sabrina Snow

Sabrina Snow


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Doug Hunsaker






Weston Craig

Weston Craig


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke







Jake Behan

Jake Behan


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Stephen Whitmore






Katherine Burn

Katherine Burn


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Samantha Burton

Samantha Burton


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke








Jessica Cooper

Jessica Cooper


Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Joan McLean






Morgan Durocher

Morgan Durocher


Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Randy Christensen






Michael Langston

Michael Langston


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Jixun Zhan








Addison Litton

Addison Litton


Department: Engineering Education


Advisor: Dr. Wade Goodridge






Mahmoud Mansour

Mahmoud Mansour


Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Regan Zane






Garrett Witmer

Garrett Witmer


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Barton Smith






Angela Clyde

Angela Clyde


Department: Biolocial Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Yu Huang






Avery Holyoak

Avery Holyoak


Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Dupont






Chase Paterson

Chase Paterson


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Vargis








Cory Goates

Cory Goates


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Douglas Hunsaker






Daniel Waldram

Daniel Waldram


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Emma German

Emma German


Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke








Gregory Jensen

Gregory Jensen


Department: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Yu Huang






Heather Nielsen

Heather Nielsen


Department: Civil and Environmental Engineering


Advisor: Dr. David Stevens






Jaydon Lord

Jaydon Lord


Department: Electrical and Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Zeljko Pantic








Jonathan Ruesch

Jonathan Ruesch


Department: Engineering Education


Advisor: Dr. Wade Goodridge






Matthew Jouffray

Matthew Jouffray


Department: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Nicholas Roberts






Spencer Fehlberg

Spencer Fehlberg


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Tony Whitmore






Mark Findlay

Mark Findlay


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ling Liu






Tyler Gardner

Tyler Gardner


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Tony Whitmore








Jackson Matsen

Jackson Matsen


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Robert Rowley

Robert Rowley


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Adam Talbot

Adam Talbot


Major: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Yu Huang








Hyrum Tennant

Hyrum Tennant


Major: Civil Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Bethany Nielson






Sarah Watkins

Sarah Watkins


Major: Electrical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Oenardi Lawanto






Christian Bolander

Christian Bolander


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Doug Hunsaker








Jake Rosqvist

Jake Rosqvist


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Doug Hunsaker







Kade Beck

Kade Beck


Major: Civil Engineering


Advisor: Steve Barfuss






No pic

Weston Bellon


Major: Civil Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Marc Maguire






Trevor Bird

Trevor Bird


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke








James Broderick

James Broderick


Major: Civil Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Paul Barr






No pic

Taylor Eggersten


Major: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. David Britt






No pic

Jorge Esponoza


Major: Civil Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Idalis Villanueva








Katie Henderson

Katie Henderson


Major: Civil Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Laurie McNeill






Michael Scoggins

Michael Scoggins


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Heng Ban






Theron Stoker

Theron Stoker


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Nick Roberts








Vox Voie

Vox Voie


Major: Mechanical Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke






Steve Wood

Steven Wood


Major: Civil Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Wade Goodridge







Brad Richardson

Brad Richardson


Major: Computer Science


Advisor: Dr. Amanda Hughes






Spencer Bunn

Spencer Bunn


Major: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Anhong Zhou






Jaren Devey

Jaren Devey


Major: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Ryan Berke








Christine Inkley

Christine Inkley


Major: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Jason Quinn






David Wood

David Wood


Major: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Nick Roberts







Justin Cox

Justin Cox


Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Regan Zane






Ren Gibbons

Ren Gibbons


Major: Civil & Environmental Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Jim Bay






Green_Christopher

Christopher Green


Major: Engineering Education


Advisor: Dr. Wade Goodrige








Jacob Harris

Jacob Harris


Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Heng Ban






Cody Herndon

Cody Herndon


Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Tad Chantem






Joshua Horton

Joshua Hortin


Major: Civil & Environmental Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Joan McLean








Kevin Kennedy

Kevin Kennedy


Major: Electrical & Computer Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Regan Zane






Stephanie Lawanto

Stephanie Lawanto


Major: Biological Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Vargis






Longze Li

Longze Li


Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Heng Ban








Robert Schaap

Robert Schaap


Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Bart Smith






Phillip Taylor

Phillip Taylor


Major: Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering


Advisor: Dr. Bob Spall