Department Awards

Graduate Student Awards

Each year during National Engineering Week (E-Week), the MAE Department recognizes its students, alumni, and faculty for outstanding academic performance and service.

Outstanding Graduate Instructor or Teaching Assistant

Recognizes excellence in instruction or teaching assistance.

  • 2020 Brandon Furman, TA
  • 2019 Jeremy A. Bradford, TA
  • 2018 Simon P. Shuster, TA
  • 2017 Randy Hurd, TA
  • 2016 Dalon Work, Instructor
  • 2015 Daniel Shook, TA
  • 2014 Colby Jensen, TA
  • 2013 Shane Robinson, TA
  • 2012 Kyle Horne, TA
  • 2011 Jeff Harris and David Nani, TA
  • 2010 Alex Wouden, TA
  • 2009 Shannon Eilers, TA
  • 2008 Michael Hradisky, TA
  • 2006 Michael Hradisky, TA

Outstanding Graduate Researcher

Recognizes research excellence as evidenced by scholary publications or distinguished recognition from the engineering community.

  • 2020 Jackson Reid, PhD; Adam Smith, MS
  • 2019 Amir Behbahanian, PhD; Thinh Q. Thai, MS
  • 2018 Randy C. Hurd, PhD; Ethan K. Nickerson, MS
  • 2017 Nathan Speirs, PhD; Rick Cressall, MS
  • 2016 Troy Munro and Lin Zhang, PhD
  • 2015 Blake Lance and Dayakar Lavadiya, PhD; Sean Walker, MS
  • 2014 Jeff Harris, PhD; Dan Merkley and Jeff Moody, MS
  • 2013 Shannon Eilers, PhD; Scott Warner, MS
  • 2012 Colby Jensen, PhD; Daniel Garrett, MS
  • 2011 Chunbo Zhang, PhD; Benjamin Timmins, MS
  • 2010 Jeffrey Boulware, PhD; Brandon Wilson, MS
  • 2009 Peter Zemke, PhD; Daniel Christensen, MS
  • 2008 Tian Tang, PhD; Dustin Allen and Shannon Eilers, MS
  • 2007 Yanzhe Yang, PhD
  • 2006 Jeffrey Allen, PhD

Alumni Awards

Each year during National Engineering Week (E-Week), the MAE Department recognizes its students, alumni, and faculty for outstanding academic performance and service.

Distinguished Alumni

  • 2020 Amy Moor
  • 2019 Nicholas Alley
  • 2018 Christopher Wright
  • 2017 Kevin Thompson
  • 2016 Deryl Snyder
  • 2015 R. Daniel Maynes
  • 2014 Jonathan E. Jones
  • 2013 Gregory N. Nielson
  • 2012 Ron Bishop
  • 2011 Rebecca Dupaix
  • 2010 Keith Condie
  • 2009 Wayne Clark
  • 2008 Ruth Moser
  • 2007 David R. Bair
  • 2006 Kent Stewart Udell
  • 2005 C. Paul Pulver

Faculty Awards

Each year during National Engineering Week (E-Week), the MAE Department recognizes its students, alumni, and faculty for excellence in academics, research and service.

Teacher of the Year

  • 2020 Matthew Harris
  • 2019 Geordie Richards
  • 2018 David Geller
  • 2017 David Geller
  • 2016 Ling Liu
  • 2015 Thomas Fronk
  • 2014 Jason Quinn
  • 2013 Robert Spall
  • 2012 Barton Smith
  • 2011 Heng Ban
  • 2010 David Geller
  • 2009 Thomas Fronk
  • 2008 Heng Ban
  • 2007 David Geller
  • 2006 Wenbin Yu
  • 2005 Carl Wood

Researcher of the Year

  • 2020 Douglas Hunsaker
  • 2019 Tadd Truscott
  • 2018 Tadd Truscott
  • 2017 Stephen Whitmore
  • 2016 Jason Quinn
  • 2015 Jason Quinn
  • 2014 Stephen Whitmore
  • 2013 Heng Ban
  • 2012 Wenbin Yu
  • 2011 Heng Ban
  • 2010 Heng Ban
  • 2009 Wenbin Yu
  • 2008 Wenbin Yu
  • 2007 Thomas Hauser
  • 2006 Barton Smith
  • 2005 Robert Spall

Advisor of the Year

  • 2020 Ryan Berke
  • 2019 Douglas Hunsaker
  • 2018 Douglas Hunsaker
  • 2017 Tadd Truscott
  • 2016 David Geller
  • 2015 David Geller
  • 2014 Aaron Katz
  • 2012 Steven Hansen
  • 2011 Christine Hailey
  • 2010 Heng Ban
  • 2009 Barton Smith
  • 2008 David Geller
  • 2007 Steve Folkman
  • 2006 Barton Smith
  • 2005 Thomas Fronk

Undergraduate Student Awards

Each year during National Engineering Week (E-Week), the MAE Department recognizes its students, alumni, and faculty for outstanding academic performance and service.

Brandon Paulsen Award

Given to a graduating senior who selflessly helps fellow students and has demonstrated academic excellence, ethical behavior, an ability to work well in teams, and a dependable and diligent work ethic. This award is given in honor of Brandon Paulsen (BS '97, MS '98) who, as an MAE student, demonstrated these attributes. Brandon passed away in 2005 from cancer.

  • 2020 William Clarke & Ashley Buxton
  • 2019 Matthew R. Berghout
  • 2018 Joanna Boyd
  • 2017 Adam Sorensen
  • 2016 Mitch Baugh
  • 2015 David Stringham
  • 2014 Tyson Kesler
  • 2013 Clair Hawkins
  • 2012 Amanda Johnson
  • 2011 Tyson Watkins
  • 2010 Robert Merrill
  • 2009 Nicholus C. McKee
  • 2008 Matthew Fifield
  • 2007 Eric Callister
  • 2006 Travis Moesser

Distinguished Service Award

Recognizes dedication and service to fellow students and the community.

  • 2020 Sabrina Snow
  • 2019 Samuel E. Dalrymple
  • 2018 Mahala M. Sakaeda
  • 2017 Tanner Linton
  • 2016 Jose Campos
  • 2015 Landon Hillyard
  • 2014 Bruce Hoffman
  • 2013 Trevin Hafen
  • 2012 Dallin Jackson
  • 2011 Annika Jensen
  • 2010 Steve Schwab
  • 2009 Sara Driggs
  • 2008 Spencer Naser
  • 2007 Stephen Barker
  • 2006 Paul J. Bernards

Valedictorian

Recognizes MAE's top graduating senior with the highest GPA.

  • 2020 Tyson Compton
  • 2019 Sydney B. Taylor
  • 2018 Cole A. Sorensen
  • 2017 Luke Scoggins
  • 2016 Karen DeMille
  • 2015 Jesse Spackman
  • 2014 Bryan Stringham
  • 2013 Ruth Miller
  • 2012 Brock Wiberg
  • 2011 Justin Koeln
  • 2010 Jeff Harris
  • 2009 Stanford Rosen
  • 2008 Jacob Haderlie
  • 2007 Eric Callister
  • 2006 Randall Christensen
  • 2005 Benjamin Andersen

Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher

Recognizes committment to and excellence in research.

  • 2020 Emma German
  • 2019 Katharine Z. Burn
  • 2018 Spencer A. Fehlberg
  • 2017 Trevor J. Bird
  • 2016 Benjamin Vegel
  • 2015 Shaun Harris
  • 2014 Benjamin White
  • 2013 Ryan Martineau
  • 2012 Crystal Frazier
  • 2011 Blake Lance
  • 2010 Justin Koeln
  • 2009 Michael Lambert
  • 2008 Brandon Wilson
  • 2007 Cameron King
  • 2006 Zac Humes

Outstanding Senior, Junior, and Pre-Professional

Recognizes academic excellence as evidenced by a high GPA.

Year Senior Junior Pre-Professional
2020 Emily Greenwood Cara Frischkorn James Mullen
2019 Cory D. Goates Sabrina A. Snow Dallin C. Wiberg
2018 Erik B. Olson Cory D. Goates Sabrina A. Snow
2017 Joshua T. Goates Cole A. Sorensen Kaitlyn M. Broadbent
2016 Nathan Stacey Brad Siler Jackson Matsen
2015 Karson Halverson Karen DeMille Joshua Goates
2014 Tyson Kesler Jesse Spackman Shaun Harris
2013 Ruth Miller Bryan Stringham Zachary Christensen
2012 Brock Wiberg Devin Baird Bryan Stringham
2011 Justin Koeln Brock Wiberg Kyle Mackay
2010 Jeff Harris Ryuichi Yamamoto Jordan Brimley
2009 Stanford Rosen Benjamin Griffiths Ryuichi Yamamoto
2008 Jacob Haderlie Blake Rusch Benjamin Griffiths
2007 Eric Callister Colby Jensen Blake Rusch
2006 Randall Christensen Jared Bench Andrew C. Johnson
2005 Benjamin Andersen Randall Christensen Eric Callister