Detailed Schedule

Friday — October 29, 2021

Speaker Session- ENGR 103 Time (PM) Content
  3:30–3:40pm Welcome: Dr. Roper
  3:40-4:00pm
COVID-19 Wastewater Surveillance in Utah - Nathan LaCross - Utah Department of Health
  4:00-4:05pm Q&A
  4:10–4:30pm Phillip Heck - Central Valley Water Reclamation Facility
  4:30–4:35pm Q&A
40 Min - Poster session Finalist Round
Project Name
Team Members
  4:35pm
Characterization of Algal Biofilms on Preliminary Lab-Scale RABRs
Amanda Moravek
 
  4:40pm
Municipal Wastewater Treatment Using a Rotating Algae Biofilm Reactor
Parker Goldsberry
 
  4:45pm
Bioprinting of Hagfish Keratin Proteins
Nathan Harward
  4:50pm
Dye Uptake Analysis and Improved Staining of Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Ryan Cowley
  4:55pm
Delivery of CRISPR in T cell Therapeutics
Kami Lay,
McKade Roberts,
Brandon Pace
  5:00pm
Detection of Hydrophilic Coating on Biomedical Devices via Fluorescent Nanoparticles
Jamen Cannon, Oliver Jessop,
Emilee Rickabaugh,
Sadie Clark
  5:05pm
Hagfish slime protein membranes as in vitro models of Bruch's membrane in the subretinal tissue
Dillon Weatherson,
Emilee Rickabaugh
  5:10pm
Strength and Articulation Optimization of Endoscope Backbone
Tyson Barnes, Emily Brotherson,
Jessica Pampenfuss,
Ellie Brown,
Dillon Weatherson
  5:15pm
Testing the Application of a Coating on Peritoneal Dialysis Catheter Extension Tubing to Reduce Biofilm Formation
Mark Mortenson,
Trent Peterson,
Lexi Phillips
 
  5:20pm
Bioreactor Optimization for Hagfish Protein Production
Simon Hulme,
Zachary Hyde,
Ben Florschutz,
Caemon Nicholas
  5:25pm
Factors influencing the transient transfection of mammalian cells for production of a viral vector for use in gene therapy
Jake Accordino
  5:30pm
Industrial-scale purification of nucleic acids
Bryan Gustafson
  5:35–5:45pm Closing Remarks - Dr. Roper
Poster Q & A Session in Atrium   Participants Round
  5:45–6:30pm All Attendees

Saturday — October 30,2021

Speaker Session — ENGR 103 Time (AM) Content
  9:00–9:05am Welcome: Dr. Roper
  9:05-9:25am Libbie Linton - WesTech
  9:25–9:30am Q&A
  9:30–9:50
Engineering Bacterial Metabolism by Modifying Enzyme Kinetics:
Metabolic Pinching -Mark Eiteman - University of Georgia
  9:50–9:55am Q&A
40 Min — Poster session Finalist Round Project Name Teams Members
  9:55am
Rotating Algal Biofilm Reactor Design for Optimization of Bioproducts and Nutrient Uptake
Carson Miller,
Colton Hauck,
Kade Fish,
Amy Cox
  10:00am
Low Resource Assay for COVID-19 tracking in Wastewater
Julissa van Renselaar
  10:05am
Producing Valuable Bioproducts Through Methane Mitigation
Jaden Storrer
  10:10am
Meso-Biliverdin Production from Wastewater-Cultured Bacteria
Abby Edward,
Nathan Harward,
Matthew Armbrust,
Clayton Lords
  10:15am
Mechanical Methods for Bioreactor Foam Breaking
BoDee Hancock,
Ceaira Howard,
Laurent Saysanavong,
Adam Martin
  10:20am
Automated Wastewater Sampling for Viral Detection Using LAMP Amplification
David Tafur
  10:25am
A Better Vanilla
Scott Adams
  10:30am
Identification of a novel glucuronyltransferase from Streptomyces chromofuscus ATCC 49982 for natural product glucuronidation
Jie Ren
  10:35am
In pursuit of a highly efficient feruloyl-CoA synthase for enhanced curcumin biosynthesis
Caleb Barton
  10:40am
Kinetic study and catalytic pyrolysis of D-glucose using red mud
Hamza Abdellaoui
  10:45am
Modeling the engineered production of curcumin in E. coli
Ellie Brown
  10:50am
Novel Affinity-based Fibrinogen Purification Strategies
Krissy Peterson
  11:00am Winners Announced!
  11:10am Closing Remarks - Dr. Roper
Poster Q & A Session in Atrium   Participants Round
  11:15–12:00pm All Attendees