Department Timeline

2017

Distinguished Alumni

Dr. Dusti Gerald McEwen

Staff Departures

Levi Sanchez

CoE Ambassadors from BE

  • Darcie Christensen
  • Matt Clegg
  • Michael Flores
  • Celeste Hancock
  • Christian Morrill
  • Adreann Peel

Student Numbers:

  • Undergraduates 220
  • Graduates 31

Awards

A-Pin award recipients

Amanda Merkley

Fourth annual celebration of the Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon Event
Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon

New BE Courses Created

  • BENG 5880/6880 -BioMEMS: Microtechnology for Biomedical Research

2016

Faculty Promotions

Dr. Anhong Zhou promoted to Full Professor

Staff Departures

Paul Veridian

New Staff Members

Kami McNeil

Distinguished Alumni

Dr. Ryan Summers

CoE Ambassadors from BE

Student Numbers:

  • Undergraduates 244
  • Graduates 29

BE Citizenship Award

7th recipient: Dr. Jagath Kaluarachchi

Third annual celebration of the Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon Event
Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon

NSF BE Graduate Research Fellows:

  • Sean Bedingfield '14 (Fellow), Biomedical Engineering, Vanderbilt University
  • Kyle Isaacson '15 (Honorable Mention), Bioengineering, University of Utah

Institute of Biological Engineering (IBE) update

Faculty Chairs

  • Dr. Ronald Sims, Algae-Based Systems
  • Dr. Jixun Zhan, Biochemical Conversions/Metabolic Pathway Engineering
  • Dr. Anhong Zhou, Sensors and Biosensors
  • Dr. Elizabeth Vargis, Biomaterials and Nanomaterials

Poster Competition results

Graduate Student Awards

Third Place: Anna Doloman, Microbial Dynamics During Anaerobic Digestion of Algal Biomass and Sodium Acetate in USAB Reactor

Awards:

Foster Agblevor was named the College of Engineering Outstanding Researcher for 2016.

2015

Faculty Departures:

Dr. Yue Cui

New Staff Members

Levi Sanchez

Distinguished Alumni

Nicholas Hoaglin

CoE Ambassadors from BE

  • Zachary Fica
  • Michael Flores
  • Alan Hodges
  • Tyler Marlar
  • Cody Maxfield

Student Numbers:

  • Undergraduates 244
  • Graduates 29

Awards:

  • Dr. David Britt won the Robins Award for Teacher of the year.
  • Dr. David Britt received the Teaching Excellence Award of the year for the College of Engineering.
  • Sean Bedingfield was named the top College of Engineering Outstanding Senior for 2015.
  • Cindy Hanson PhD Student has been awarded an SPIE Optics and Photonics Education Scholarship.

BE Citizenship Award

6th recipient: Dr. Maureen Kesaano

BE Magazine:

5th Publication

BE Magazine 5th publication

Second annual celebration of the Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon Event

Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon




6th Annual Celebration(s)* of Discover BE

Discover BE logo
*We held several Discover BE Seminars by request rather than a single scheduled event.

IBE logo

IBE
National Conference in St. Louis, MO

Board of Counselors


Asif Rahman
Kirsten Sims 

Undergraduate representative


Ryan Putman

Board of Councilors

 

Charles Miller

Appointed IBE member recruitment committee


Jixun Zhan

Graduate Poster Competition:


Grand Prize: Jonathan Wood, Tyler Gladwin, Jon Takemoto, and Ron Sims, “Biomass and Phycocyanin Yield Differences Observed from Algal Biofilm Growth Substrata.”

Third Place: Spencer Williams and Anhong Zhou, “Simultaneous Electrochemical Detection of Metal Ions in Water Using a Six-electrode Microfluidic Device.”

iGEM logo

Undergraduate Poster Competition:


Second Place: Sarah Gertsch, Ryan Putman, Dallon Christensen, Cody Maxfield, Asif Rahman, and Charles Miller, “Stain Buster” (iGEM-based poster).

2014

BE faculty and staff 2014

Faculty Promotions:

Dr. Charles Miller promoted to Associate Professor

Faculty Departures:

Dr. Daniel Hyduke

Distinguished Alumni


Reese S. Thompson

CoE Ambassadors from BE

  • Rachael Mansell
  • Jeff Pontsler
  • Larissa Myers
  • Federico Rodreguez

Student Numbers:

  • Undergraduates 198
  • Graduates 40

New BE Courses Created:

  • BENG 3500 - Biological Fluid Mechanics
  • BENG 5500/6500 - Systems Biological Modeling

Accolades:

BE Department ranked as 29th best by US News and World Report, under Biological and Agricultural Engineering Departments.

Other Important Changes:


New Dean of College of Engineering:
Dr. Christine Hailey
Dr. Ronald Sims steps down as Department Head of BE

BE Citizenship Award


5th recipient: Mr. Rex Plaizer, President & CEO of WesTech Engineering

BE Magazine:

4th Publication

BE Magazine 4th publication

First celebration of the annual Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon Event

Senior, Alumni, and Industry Luncheon
5th Annual Celebration of Discover BE

Discover BE logo
IBE logo
National Conference in Lexington, Kentucky

Graduate Poster Competition:

Grand Prize: Asif Rahman, Ryan J. Putman, Ronald C. Sims, Charles D. Miller
“Production of Polyhydroxyalkanoates in Escherichia coli from alternative carbon  sources”
3rd Place: Sumit Kumar Singh, Harsh Dosi, Vipul Oswal, Nicholas S. Flann; H. Scott Hinton, Synthetic Biomanufacturing Institute
“Pathway Pioneer: a tool for metabolic network visualization and flux analysis”

Undergraduate Poster Competition:

1st Place: Ryan J. Putman, Charles Barentine, Neal Hengge, Andrea Halling, Tyler
Gladwin, Cody A. Tramp, Asif Rahman, Charles D. Miller, Utah State University; Kathleen M. Miller, Logan High School
“Production and purification of antimicrobial peptides in E. coli using synthetic  biology”
3rd Place: Sean Bedingfield, Kyle Isaacson, Rachael Mansell, Taylor Robins, David W. Britt
“Vapor phase deposition and silane functionality to address issues in silane Capping of ZnO nanoparticles for use in neurological disorder treatment”

Leadership

  • Ryan Putman, Undergraduate – Serving as the National Undergraduate Student Representative
  • Asif Rahman (PhD) – Serving as the National Graduate Student Representative
  • Dr. Jixun Zhan - Serving as a Councilor on the Governing Board of IBE
  • Dr. Charles Miller - Serving as a Councilor on the Governing Board of IBE
  • Dr. Yue Cui - Serving as a member of the IBE Awards Committee
iGEM logo

North American Western Region Jamboree, Boston, MA

7th time BE participated in the iGEM Competition
6th Consecutive Gold Medal - “Stain Busters”

Undergraduates:

Ryan Putman, Sara Gertsch, Dallin Christensen, Cody Maxfield, Andrea Halling, Sean Bedingfield, Austin Ewell, Andrew Parker, Cody Maughan, Michelle Bonebrake, Nicholas D. Lauritzen,

Graduate Advisor:

Asif Rahman,

Faculty Adviser:

Dr. Charles Miller

2013

New Faculty Members:

  • Dr. Daniel Hyduke
  • Dr. Elizabeth Vargis

Faculty Departures:

Dr. Soonjo Kwon

Faculty Promotions:

Dr. Jixun Zhan promoted to Associate Professor

Distinguished Alumni

Elisabeth Linton

CoE Ambassadors from BE

  • Jacob Crump
  • Steven Houston
  • Jefferson Pontsler

Student Numbers:

  • Undergraduates 180
  • Graduates 40

New BE Courses Created:

BENG 5670/6670 - BioMEMS and Micro Medical Devices

Other Important Changes:

New Modeling emphasis added to BE: Dr. Daniel Hyduke

Awards:

USU Student Showcase

Undergraduate Poster Competition

1st Place: Zak Dymock and Alexa Lunt, “Chemically Induced Settling of Logan  Lagoons Algae for Secondary Clarifier Design”

Graduate Poster Presentations

1st Place: Richard Decker (PhD), “Making Spider Goats with TALENs”

Graduate Oral Presentations

1st Place: Cameron Copeland (PhD), “Smarter than a Spider: making Synthetic  Spider-Silk”
Asif Rahman (PhD), recognized as USU International Student of the Year

BE Citizenship Award

4th recipient: Ryan Putman

Accolades:

BE Department ranked as 29th best by US News and World Report, under Biological and Agricultural Engineering Departments

BE Magazine:

3rd Publication BE Magazine 3rd publication
4th Annual Celebration of Discover BE

Discover BE logo

IBE logo

National Conference in North Carolina

Graduate Poster Competition

  • Grand Prize: Kandy Napan (PhD)
  • 1st Place: Asif Rahman (PhD)
  • 3rd Place: Joshua Ellis (PhD)

Undergraduate Poster Competition

Grand Prize: USU iGEM Team -

Undergraduates
  • Ryan Putman
  • Neal Hengge
  • Charles Barentine
  • Andrea Halling
  • Tyler Gladwin
High School
  • Kathleen Miller

Graduate Advisor:

  • Asif Rahman

Leadership

  • Ryan Putman, Undergraduate – Serving as the National Undergraduate Student  Representative
  • Asif Rahman (PhD) – Serving as the National Graduate Student Representative
  • Dr. Jixun Zhan - Serving as a Councilor on the Governing Board of IBE
  • Dr. Yue Cui - Serving as a member of the IBE Awards Committee
  • Dr. Ronald Sims - Residing as Past-President on the IBE Executive Council
iGEM logo

North American Western Region Jamboree, Toronto, Canada

6th time BE participated in the iGEM Competition
5th Consecutive Gold Medal - “AMPed Up E. coli”

Undergraduates

  • Ryan Putman
  • Neal Hengge
  • Charles Barentine
  • Andrea Halling
  • Tyler Gladwin

High School:

Kathleen Miller

Graduate Advisor:

Asif Rahman

Faculty Adviser

Dr. Charles Miller

2012



Distinguished Alumni


Michael J. Grover

CoE Ambassadors from BE


Mitchell Bullough
Steven Houston
Spencer Wong

Student Numbers:


Undergraduates 150
Graduates 34

Awards:


Neal Hangge, Undergraduate, awarded Competitive Research Fellowship from American Society of Microbiology
Katerine Napan (PhD), awarded 2nd place at Algae Biomass  Conference, Denver, CO
Arther Hart & Joshua K. Israelsen, Undergraduates, awarded 3rd place in the poster competition at NanoUtah Conference & Exhibition
USU Society of Black Engineers Chapter wins the National Society of Black Engineers Consulting Design Olympiad

BE Citizenship Award


3rd recipient: Asif Rahman

New Website:


BE Events Webpage Created

BE Magazine:


2nd Publication
BE Magazine 2nd publication
3rd Annual Celebration of Discover BE
Discover BE logo
IBE logo

National Conference in Indianapolis, IN
Graduate Student Poster Competition
1st Place: Josh Ellis (PhD)

Leadership


Ryan Putman, Undergraduate - Elected to be National Undergraduate
Student Representative
Asif Rahman (PhD)- Elected to be the National Graduate Student  Representative
Dr. Soonjo Kwon – Elected Chair of the International Relations Committee
Dr. Ron Sims - IBE President

iGEM logo
World Competition at MIT, Cambridge, MA

5th time BE participated in the iGEM Competition
World Title: Biomanufacturing Division

North American Western Region Jamboree, Stanford University,
Stanford, CA - 4th Place
4th Consecutive Gold Medal: Best Engineered BioBrick Part -  “Arachnicoli”

Undergraduates:

Andrea Halling, Thomas Harris, Ryan Putman, Brian Smith, Charles Barentine, Federico Rodriguez, Jamal Abdinor (U of U), Swetha Chandrasekar (Cooper Union U),

High School:

Kathleen Miller,

Graduates:

Elizabeth Martinez, Graduate Advisors: Asif Rahman, Cody Tramp, Joshua Ellis, Cameron Copeland,

Faculty Adviser:

Dr. Charles Miller, Dr. Ronald Sims, H. Scott Hinton

2011


New Faculty Members:


Dr. Foster Agblevor
Dr. Yue Cui

Distinguished Alumni


Christopher Fox

CoE Ambassadors from BE


Mitchell Bullough
Candace Clark
Spencer Wong

Student Numbers:


Undergraduates 136
Graduates 29

Other Important Changes:


New Nanotechnologies Engineering Emphasis added to BE: Dr. Yue Cui

Awards:


Nhean Dawance Chea, Undergraduate, at IBE wins the Korean Society of Biotechnology and Bioengineering Award
Alyssa Calder, Undergraduate, wins:

  • USU Undergraduate Research of the Year
  • College of Engineering Undergraduate Researcher of the Year
  • College of Engineering Outstanding Senior

 

BE Citizenship Award


2nd recipient: Nhean Dawance Chea

BE Magazine:


1st Publication
BE Magazine 1st publication
2nd Annual Celebration of Discover BE
Discover BE logo
USU Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES) Student Chapter Created

BMES logo
IBE logo
National Conference in Atlanta, GA

Undergraduate Poster Competition


Grand Prize: Nhean Dawance Chea & Kalie McCulloch, Undergraduates, Special Recognition by the Korean Society of Biotechnology and
Bioengineering (KSBB)
2nd Place: Aaron Winder, Undergraduate

Leadership


Kirsten Sims (MS), - Elected national IBE Graduate Student
Councilor for a 3rd consecutive term
Dr. Soonjo Kwon - Elected IBE Councilor at large and appointed chair of the International Relations Committee
Dr. Ron Sims - Elected President-elect
iGEM logo
World Championship Jamboree at MIT, Cambridge, MA

4th time BE participated in the iGEM Competition
3rd Consecutive Gold Medal - “Cyano Bricks”

Undergraduates:

Cole Peterson, Eric Anderson, Charles Barentine, Victor Carlson, Ashlyn Tucker,

Graduates:

Sarah Allred,

Graduate Advisor:

Asif Rahman, Cody Tramp, Josh Ellis,

Faculty Adviser:

Dr. Charles Miller, Dr. Ronald Sims, H. Scott Hinton

2010


BE faculty and staff 2010
Faculty Promotions:


Dr. Anhong Zhou promoted to Associate Professor

CoE Ambassadors from BE


Mitchell Bullough
Nhean Dawance Chea
Candace Clark
Les Mounteer
Spencer Wong

Student Numbers:


Undergraduates 117
Graduates 30

New BE Courses Created:


BENG 5640/6640 - Biofuels

Other Important Changes:


Department name change to Biological Engineering on March 26, 2010  approved by the Utah State University Board of Trustees

Awards:


Dr. Anhong Zhou named Researcher of the year for the College of  Engineering
Dr. Charles Miller named Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor for the College of Engineering
Angela Dixon, Undergraduate, wins the College of Engineering Outstanding Senior Award
Alex Hatch, Undergraduate, wins the College of Engineering Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher Award

BE Citizenship Award Created


1st recipient: Ashton Young
Creation of annual outreach program Discover BE

Discover BE logo

The Sustainable Waste to BioProducts Engineering Center (SWBEC)
Created
SWBEC logo

IBE logo
National Meeting at MIT, Cambridge, MA

Bioethics contest


1st Place: Alex Hatch, Undergraduate
3rd Place: Kirsten Sims (MS)

Leadership


Kirsten Sims (MS), elected national IBE Graduate Student Councilor for a 2nd consecutive term


iGEM logo
National Meeting at MIT, Cambridge, MA

3rd time BE participated in the iGEM Competition
2nd Consecutive Gold Medal - “Cyano Bricks”
Undergraduates: Alex Hatch, Cole Peterson, Abiezer Tejeda, Eduardo
Monzon, Graduates: Brad Henrie, Cody Tramp, Shujie Shen, Faculty
Adviser: Dr. Charles Miller, Ronald Sims, H. Scott Hinton

2009


Faculty Departures:


Dr. Sridhar Viamajala

Distinguished Alumni


Paula N. Decaria

CoE Ambassadors from BE


Elisabeth Linton
Nhean Dawance Chea

Student Numbers:


Undergraduates 107
Graduates 32

New BE Courses Created:


BENG 5620/6620 - Metabolic Engineering I
BENG 5630/6630 - Synthetic Biological Engineering

IBE logo
IBE Symposium, Santa Clara, CA

Graduate Student Poster Competition


First place: Elisabeth Linton & Trent Mortensen - “Efficient Systems for
Monitoring and Recovering Polyhydroxyalkanoates”
Third place: Trent Mortensen - “Inhibitory Effectiveness of St.-Johns-Wort-Derived Compounds Against Mycobacterial Isolates”

Undergraduate Student Poster Competition


Second place: Sarah Bailey - “Strategies for Nutrient Removal from
Municipal Wastewater and Biodiesel Production through Controlled Algae Growth”
Third place: Eric Monson & Andrew Vanderwerf - “Novel Copy Number Variation (CNV) Detection Methodology for Complement Genes C4A and C4B Utilizing SYBR Green Dye Chemistry”

National Bioethics Essay Contest


Third place: Kirsten Sims (MS) - “Need for a National Code of Ethics for the
Biological Engineering Community”

Leadership


Kirsten Sims (MS), elected national IBE Graduate Student Councilor

iGEM logo
National Meeting at MIT, Cambridge, MA

2nd time BE participated in the iGEM Competition
1st Gold Medal - “BioBricks without Borders: Investigating a Multi-host Vector and Secretion of Cellular Products”
Undergraduates: Sean Bedingfield, Cole Peterson, Alex Hatch, Rachel
Porter, Trent Mortensen, High School: Garrett Hinton, Jody Jerez, Jeff Karren, Tyrell Rupp, Hyun-Jin Kim, Graduate Advisor: Brad Henrie,
Libbie Linton, Junling Huo, Faculty Adviser: Dr. Charles Miller, Ronald Sims, H. Scott Hinton

2008


New Faculty Members:


Dr. Charles Miller
Dr. Jixun Zhan

Faculty Promotions:


Dr. David Britt promoted to Associate Professor
Distinguished Alumni
Issa A. Hamud

CoE Ambassadors from BE


Dan Nelson
Elisabeth Linton
Rachel Bradshaw
Les Mounteer

Student Numbers:


Undergraduates 84
Graduates 29

New BE Courses Created:


BENG 5600/6600 - Downstream Processes in Biological Engineering

Other Important Changes:


New Synthetic Biology Emphasis added to BIE: Dr. Charles Miller
New Metabolic Engineering Emphasis added to BIE: Dr. Jixun Zhan

Awards:


Dr. Tim Taylor receives the USU Robins Award for Professor of the Year
Dr. Tim Taylor receives the Utah State University, Eldon J. Gardner Professor of the Year Award

iGEM logo

National Meeting at MIT, Cambridge, MA

1st time BE participated in the iGEM Competition
Bronze Medal - “Efficient Systems for Monitoring Polyhydroxybutyrate
Production in Microorginisms”

Undergraduates:

Rachel Porter,

Graduates:

Joseph Camire, Junling Huo, Elisabeth Linton, Stephen Merrigan, Trent Mortensen, Daniel Nelson, Kirsten Sims,

High School Students:

Garrett Hinton, Matt Sims,

Faculty:

  Advisors: H Scott Hinton, Dr. Ronald Sims, Dr. Charles Miller

2007


BE Faculty and Staff 2007

New Faculty Members:


Dr. Sridhar Viamajala
Distinguished Alumni
Garl L. Spackman

CoE Ambassadors from BE


Brian Stevens
Dan Nelson
Daniel Odell
Elisabeth Linton
Evan Thompson
Nathan Hansen
Rachel Bradshaw
Ryan Israelsen

Student Numbers:


Undergraduates 93
Graduates 22

New BE Courses Created:


BIE 1890 - Introduction to Undergraduate Research and Engineering Design

Awards:


BE Department receives the USU Department Teaching Excellence Award
Dr. Tim Taylor receives the Outstanding Teacher Award from the College of  Engineering
Dr. David Britt receives the Advising Excellence Award of the year for the College of Engineering
Dr. Anhong Zhou receives the Outstanding Undergraduate Research Mentor Award from the College of Engineering
Dusti McEwen, Undergraduate, receives the College Outstanding Undergraduate

Researcher


USU Research Week Graduate Student Research Day

Platform/Paper Presentations


1st Place - Dan Dye (PhD) - “PAR Extraction from Concentrated Solar Irradiance”
2nd Place - Ryan Summers (MS) - “Gene Expression Analysis of Immobilized  Saccharomyces cerevisiae”
3rd Place - Sterling Fife (MS) - “Silver impregnated polymers: Their antimicrobial  activity and potential for wound therapy”

Poster Presentations

2nd Place - Stephen Merrigan (MS) - “Production of Biodiesel from Lipids Extracted from two Algal Species Chlorella vulgaris and Isochrysis galbana Grown in a  Photobioreactor”

2003-2006

New Faculty Members:


Dr. Ronald Sims (2003)
Dr. Anhong Zhou (2004)
Dr. Kytai Nguyen (2004)
Dr. Soonjo Kwon (2006)

Faculty Departures:


Dr. Kytai Nguyen (2005)

Distinguished Alumni:


Spence E. Cornia (2006)

CoE Ambassadors from BE:


Jesse Johnson (2004)
Ross Booth (2005)
Neil Etherington (2005)
Dolly Creger (2005)
Heather Warren (2005)
Elisabeth Linton (2006)
Daniel Odell (2006)

Student Numbers:


Undergraduates (2003) 86
Undergraduates (2004) 72
Undergraduates (2005) 77
Undergraduates (2006) 89
Graduates (2006) 20

New BE Courses Created:


BIE 5850/6850 - Biomaterials Engineering (2003)
BIE 2400 - Biological Thermodynamics (2005)
BIE 5020 - Biological Modeling (2005)
BIE 5840/6840 - Introduction to Biophotonics (2005)
BIE 5910/6910 - Introduction to Biosensors (2005)
BIE 5810/6810 - Biochemical Engineering (2006)
BIE 5890/6890 - Tissue Engineering (2006)

Other Important Changes:


New BIE Department Head Dr. Ronald Sims (2003)
New Biological Engineering Graduate Program M.S. & PhD Degrees Official (2004)
New Biomedical Emphasis added to BIE: Dr. Kytai Nguyen (2004)
New Biosensors Emphasis added to BIE: Dr. Anhong Zhou (2004)

Awards:


Dr. Tim Taylor receives the Advising Excellence Award of the year for the College of Engineering (2005)

IBE Logo
National Meeting, Athens, GA (2004)

Poster Competition


BIE took 2nd place

1998-2002

Name change from Agricultural and Irrigation  Engineering to Biological and Irrigation Engineering Department (1998)

New Faculty Members:


Dr. Tim Taylor (1999)
Dr. David Britt (2002)

Other Important Changes:


New Dean of College of Engineering:
H. Scott Hinton (2002)

Department Head

Dr. Wynn Walker

promoted to  Associate Dean (1985 - 2002)

New BE Courses Created:


BIE 1880 - Engineering Quantification of Biological Processes (1999)
BIE 2330 - Engineering Properties of Biological  Materials (1999)
BIE 3000 - Instrumentation for Biological Systems (1999)
BIE 3870 - Biological Engineering Design I (1999)
BIE 3200 - Introduction to Unit Operations in  Biological Engineering (1999)
BIE 4880 - Biological Engineering Design II (1999)
BIE 4890 - Biological Engineering Design III (1999)
BIE 5610/6610 - Food and Bioprocess Engineering (1999)
BIE 3670 - Transport Phenomena (1999)