Recognitions


Student and faculty participation in national professional meetings, leadership opportunities, and competitions are supported through departmental, USU, and research sponsored funds.

Two major national and international professional events emphasized by the BE Department include the Institute of Biological Engineering (IBE) Annual Conferences and the international Genetically Engineered Machine Competition (iGEM). In addition to IBE and iGEM events, BE Department faculty and staff are recognized in several other events.

IBE Logo

2016 Awards and Recognitions

Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

The BE Department made a high positive impact at the 2016 International Annual Conference of the Institute of Biological Engineering, which was held in Greenville, South Carolina, from April 7 through 9. BE was represented by ten students and six faculty members.

Graduate Research Poster Competition:
  • Lei Sun “Production of Novel Polyketides in E. coli by Supplementing Exogenous Nutrients,”
  • Chad Nielsen “LacoWare: Programming Lactic Acid Bacteria to Fight Malicious Viruses,”
  • Jason Peterson“BioMethane Production from Wastes Augmented with Algae.”

Undergraduate Research Poster Competition:
  • Alan Hodges “Reduction of Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Septic Tanks via Compost Biofiltration,”
  • Tyler Marlar “Optimization of Lipoprotein Extraction Procedure for Wastewater Cultivated Algae,”
  • Zachary Fica “Effects of Temperature and Organic Carbon Concentration on Algae-Based Biofilm Biomass Productivity and Treatment of Dairy Wastewater.”
Platform Presentations:
  • Jay Barlow “Hydrothermal Liquefaction of Algae from A Biofilm Cultivation System,”
  • Anna Doloman “Qualitative Analysis of the Microbial Community during Anaerobic Digestion of Algae Biomass.”

PhD student Anna Doloman received an award (3rd place) for her research poster “Microbial Dynamics During Anaerobic Digestion of Algae Biomass and Sodium Acetate in an Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket Reactor.”


NSF Graduate Research Fellows for 2016
  • Sean Bedingfield’14 (Fellow), Biomedical Engineering, Vanderbilt University
  • Kyle Isaacson ‘15 (Honorable Mention), Bioengineering, University of Utah


2015 Awards and Recognitions



Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

Students from Biological Engineering brought home three of eight awards at the Institute of Biological Engineering Annual Conference in St. Louis, Mo, March 5-7. There were a total of about 60 posters, with 37 in the graduate student division and 23 in the undergraduate student division.


Graduate Poster Competition:

Grand Prize:



  • Jonathan Wood

  • Tyler Gladwin



IBE Logo


Third Place in the Graduate Student Division: Spencer Williams and Anhong Zhou, “Simultaneous Electrochemical Detection of Metal Ions in Water Using a Six-electrode Microfluidic Device.” Spencer Williams is working on this MS degree.





iGEM Competion

North American Western Region Jamboree at Boston, MA


Undergraduate Poster Competition

2nd Place: 


"LactoWare"



  • Sarah Gertsch

  • Ryan Putman

  • Dallon Christensen

  • Cody Maxfield

  • Asif Rahman



iGEM logo



NSF Graduate Research Fellows for 2016

  • Sean Bedingfield’14 (Fellow), Biomedical Engineering, Vanderbilt University

  • Kyle Isaacson ‘15 (Honorable Mention), Bioengineering, University of Utah




Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

National Conference in Lexington Kentucky


Graduate Poster Competition:

Grand Prize:


"Production of Polyhydroxyalkanoates in Escherichia coli from alternative carbon sources"



  • Asif Rahman

  • Ryan J. Putman


3rd Place:


"Pathway Pioneer: a tool for metabolic network visualization and flux analysis"



  • Sumit Kumar Singh

  • Harsh Dosi

  • Vipul Oswal

  • Nicholas S. Flann




IBE logo





Undergraduate Poster Competition:

1st Place:


"Production and purification of antimicrobial peptides in E. coli using synthetic biology"



  • Ryan J. Putman

  • Charles Barentine

  • Neal Hengge

  • Andrea Halling

  • Tyler Gladwin

  • Cody A. Tramp

  • Asif Rahman





3rd Place:


"Vapor phase deposition and silane functionality to address issues in silane Capping of ZnO nanoparticles for use in neurological disorder treatment"



  • Sean Bedingfield

  • Kyle Isaacson

  • Rachael Mansell

  • Taylor Robins




Leadership Recognitions


  • Ryan Putman – Serving as the National Undergraduate Student Representative

  • Asif Rahman – Serving as the National Graduate Student Representative

  • Dr. Jixun Zhan - Serving as a Councilor on the Governing Board of IBE

  • Dr. Charles Miller - Serving as a Councilor on the Governing Board of IBE

  • Dr. Yue Cui - Serving as a member of the IBE Awards Committee





iGEM Competion

North American Western Region Jamboree at Boston, MA


Undergraduate Poster Competition

6th Consecutive Gold Medal.




iGEM logo






Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

National Conference in North Carolina


Graduate Poster Competition


Grand Prize



  • Kandy Napan, PhD student




1st Place



  • Asif Rahman, PhD student




3rd Place



  • Joshua Ellis, PhD student




Undergraduate Poster Competition

Grand Prize


iGEM Team of 9 undergraduate students, 4 graduate students, and one high school student


Leadership Recognitions

  • Ryan Putman – Serving as the National Undergraduate Student Representative

  • Asif Rahman – Serving as the National Graduate Student Representative

  • Dr. Jixun Zhan - Serving as a Councilor on the Governing Board of IBE

  • Dr. Ronald Sims- Residing as Past-President on the IBE Executive Council

  • Dr. Yue Cui - Serving as a member of the IBE Awards Committee




IBE logo







iGEM Competition

North American Western Region Jamboree at Toronto, Canada



Undergraduate Poster Competition

5th Consecutive Gold Medal.



iGEM logo



Other Recognitions


  • Asif Rahman (Grad Student) – Awarded USU International Student of the Year




World Competition at MIT

World Title. "Biomanufacturing" Division


North American Western Region Jamboree at Stanford University


  • 3rd Place. USU iGEM

  • 4th Consecutive Gold Medal

  • "Best Engineered BioBrick Part"





Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

National Conference in Indianapolis, IN


Graduate Student Poster Competition

1st Place




  • Josh Ellis, PhD Student





Leadership Recognitions


  • Ryan Putman - Elected to be National Undergraduate Student Representative

  • Asif Rahman - Elected to be the National Graduate Student Representative

  • Dr. Soonjo Kwon –Elected Chair of the International Relations Committee

  • Dr. Ron Sims - Elected IBE President




IBE logo





iGEM Competion

Western Region Conference, Logan, UT




Platform Competition



  • 1st Place. iGEM Team

  • 2nd Place (tie). Cameron Copeland, PhD student

  • 2nd Place (tie). Siyuan Wang, PhD student




Graduate Poster Competition



  • 1st Place, Swathi Swaminathan, PhD student

  • 2nd Place, Richard Decker, MS student

  • 3rd Place, Chauncey Tucker, MS student




Undergraduate Poster Competition



  • 1st Place, iGEM Team

  • 2nd Place, David Gage

  • 3rd Place, Katherine Glaittli



iGEM logo



Other Recognitions

  • USU Society of Black Engineers Chapter wins the National Society of Black Engineers Consulting Design Olympiad

  • American Society of Microbiology, Neal Hangge, undergraduate, awarded Competitive Research Fellowship

  • Algae Biomass Conference, Denver, CO, Katerine Napan, PhD student, awarded 2nd place

  • NanoUtah Conference & Exhibition, Arther Hart & Joshua K. Israelsen, undergraduates, awarded 3rd place in the poster competition




Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

World Championship Jamboree at MIT




3rd Consecutive Gold Medal


National Conference in Atlanta, GA Undergraduate Poster Competition

2nd Place



  • Aaron Winder


Grand Prize



  • Nhean Dawance Chea

  • Kalie McCulloch


Special Recognition by the Korean Society of Biotechnology and Bioengineering (KSBB)


Leadership Recognitions

  • Kirsten Sims, MS student, elected national IBE Graduate Student Councilor  for a 3rd consecutive term

  • Dr. Soonjo Kwon elected IBE Councilor at large and appointed chair of the International Relations Committee

  • Dr. Ron Sims elected President-elect 



IBE logo





iGEM Competion

Western Region Conference


Graduate Platform Presentation Competition

1st Place



  • Angela Dixon takes, MS student


Undergraduate Poster Competition

1st Place



  • Katherine Glaittli



iGEM logo




Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

World Championship Jamboree at MIT


2nd Consecutive Gold Medal



IBE logo



iGEM Competion

National Meeting in Cambridge, MA


Bioethics contest

1st Place,



  • Alex Hatch, Undergraduate student


2nd Place



  • Kirsten Sims, Graduate student



iGEM logo




Institute of Biological Engineering Meeting

Santa Clara, CA




Graduate Student Poster Competition



  • First place: Elisabeth Linton & Trent Mortensen - “Efficient Systems for Monitoring and Recovering Polyhydroxyalkanoates”

  • Third place: Trent Mortensen - “Inhibitory Effectiveness of St.-Johns-Wort-Derived Compounds Against Mycobacterial Isolates”


Undergraduate Student Poster Competition



  • Second place: Sarah Bailey - “Strategies for Nutrient Removal from Municipal Wastewater and Biodiesel Production through Controlled Algae Growth”

  • Third place: Eric Monson & Andrew Vanderwerf - “Novel Copy Number Variation (CNV) Detection Methodology for Complement Genes C4A and C4B Utilizing SYBR Green Dye Chemistry”


National Bioethics Essay Contest 



  • Third place: Kirsten Sims (MS) - “Need for a National Code of Ethics for the Biological Engineering Community”



Leadership


  • Kirsten Sims (MS), elected national IBE Graduate Student Councilor




IBE logo







iGEM Competion
National Meeting at MIT, Cambridge, MA


  • 2nd time BE participated in the iGEM Competition

  • 1st Gold Medal  -  “BioBricks without Borders: Investigating a Multi-host Vector and Secretion of Cellular Products”



iGEM logo




iGEM Competion

National Meeting at MIT, Cambridge, MA



  • 1st time BE participated in the iGEM Competition

  • Bronze Medal  -  “Efficient Systems for Monitoring Polyhydroxybutyrate Production in Microorginisms”




iGEM logo